Athletics

Teams | Schedules | Contacts | Awards

 

2014-15 MHS Athletic Packet

_______________________________________________________

Montgomery High School

Athletic Academic Summary Report 2013-2014

_______________________________________________________

Please visit the website below for athletic information

www.montgomeryvikingsathletics.com

We are trying to move all athletic traffic to this site, the Athletic Department and Boosters are working in coordination to have this be the go to site for all athletic information.

_____________________________________________________

ATTENTION ATHLETES

News Regarding School Sports & Physical Education Credits

Effective for the 2012/2013 school year, your participation on an interscholastic sports team may allow you to earn PE credits. This policy is not retroactive and the credits earned may only go towards fulfilling the graduation requirement for PE. You must already have earned 10 credits of PE at school, attend and participate in both practices and games. These credits must be applied for within 10 days of the end of your sports season. There is a purple form to fill out, available in the Counseling Office, and several signatures to obtain… so don't wait until the last minute to take care of business. (If you have already earned the necessary PE credits for graduation, you will not be eligible to earn these credits) Copies of the form, a flow chart showing you what to do and when, and a flyer about the new credits are available below.

Steps to Attain Physical Education (PE) Credit | Important News Flyer |

Request Form for Physical Education Credits for Interscholastic Athletics

 

_____________________________________________________

At Montgomery, we offer a great variety of competitive sports, ranging from badminton to cross country to swimming. For questions, contact Montgomery's Athletic Director Dean Haskins: 535-4686, for questions regarding a specific sport contact the coach of the team.

Girls Athletics 535-4673
Boys Athletics 535-4686

Teams

Fall Sports

  • Football (JV and Varsity)
  • Girls' Tennis
  • Girls' Golf
  • Cross Country
  • Girls' Volleybal (JV and Varsity)
  • Girls' & Boys' Soccer (JV and Varsity)

Winter Sports

  • Girls' & Boys' Basketball (Frosh, JV, Varsity)
  • Wrestling

Spring Sports

  • Baseball (JV and Varsity)
  • Softball (JV and Varsity)
  • Girls' & Boys' Badminton
  • Girls' & Boys' Track and Field
  • Boys' Tennis
  • Girls' & Boy's Swimming
  • Boys' Golf

Athletic Eligibility

In order to be eligible to participate in sports activities, students must meet minimum requirements set forth by the California Interscholastic Federation, North Coast Section, Santa Rosa City School, and Montgomery High School.

These include, but are not limited to:

  • Proof of physical taken after July 1st of the current school year.
  • Student has earned a minimum 2.0 GPA, passed 20 credits during the previous grading period, is currently enrolled in at least 4 classes and is on track to graduate with his/her class.
  • Verification of medical insurance.
  • Athletic contract, emergency card and catastrophy statement signed by parent/guardian and student.
  • Student is not on the Loss of Privilege (LOP) list and has no outstanding fines.
  • Transportation fee has been received.

No student may tryout for any athletic team without completing all eligibility forms and receiving a signed clearance from the Main Office.

Current Schedules

Boys' Basketball (Var., JV, Frosh)
Boys' Soccer
Boys' Football
- JV Football Summer Schedule 2014-15
- Varsity Football Summer Schedule 2014-2015
Wrestling
Baseball
Boys' Tennis
Boys' Golf

 

Cross Country
Badminton
Track & Field || MHS Track and Field Website
Swimming & Diving

 

Girls' Volleyball || MHS Volleyball Website
Girls' Basketball
Girls' Golf
Girls' Soccer
Girls' Softball
Girls' Tennis
 

Contacts

Here is the contact information for all varsity sports. To contact a JV or Freshman coach please contact the varsity coach.

Badminton Mary Lehman

547-5858

Baseball Dean Haskins 535-4686
Basketball Steve Bell (Girls) 538-4022
Basketball Tom Fitchie (Boys) 535-8646
Cross Country Valerie Sell 539-1085
Football Marcelo Bautista 528-5191
Golf (Boys) Marcelo Bautista 528-5191
Golf (Girls) Chris Giovannini 535-4673
Softball Mike Malvino 575-6970
Soccer (Girls) Pat McDonald 481-3400
Soccer (Boys) Jon Schwan 528-6767
Swim & Dive Shelly Kelley

californiakelleys@comcast.net

Tennis (Girls) Mary Lehman 547-5858
Tennis (Boys) Paul Cornwell 528-5281
Track & Field Val Sell 481-5149
Volleyball Koy Stewart 481-0386
Wrestling Alex Duerr 526-5300

 

Awards

Top